Family Programs/Workshops

Museum Pottery: Parent & Me Pottery

Join us as we explore the wonderful world of clay in our Pottery Studio! This four week program provides an opportunity for those big and small to play with clay, to each make a special treasure and best of all, you can spend time together while being creative. We will explore methods of hand building such as sculpting, surface decoration, slab building and coiling.  Together with our professional artist instructors, participants will also get to glaze their work before being fired. Cost for 1 child and 1 adult, additional adults or children $75.00 each to a max of 2 additional participants. Includes all supplies.

  • Ages: 4+
  • Cost: $175.00
  • Time: 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Session 1

Dates: Sunday, November 3, 10, 17, 24

  • Barcode: 351331

Session 2

Dates: Sunday, January 12, 19, 26 & February 2 

  • Barcode: 356981

Session 3

Dates: Sunday, February 23, March 1, 8, 15

  • Barcode: 356982



Museum Pottery: Family Pottery Fun (Workshop)

Spend some quality family time in our pottery studio this season! Each participant will receive a piece of clay and 2 hours of free building time. Come with your Pinterest ideas and our professional instructor will help by demonstrating a variety of techniques and assist you with your unique pottery creations. Price includes 2 lbs of clay, glazes and firing. Cost for 1 child and 1 adult, additional adults or children $25.00 each to a max of 2 additional participants.

  • Ages: 4+ 
  • Cost: $40.00
Date: Saturday, December 14, 2019

  • Time: 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
  • Barcode: 351333

Date: Saturday, January 25, 2020

  • Time: 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
  • Barcode: 357035

Date: Saturday, February 22, 2020

  • Time: 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
  • Barcode: 357036




Museum Pottery: Holiday Winter Wonderland Ornament Workshop Family

Create a set of 12 ornaments that are great for decorating for the holiday season. Keep them as a family treasure or give as holiday gifts. Use winter & holiday themed patterns, stamps and colours to create your own individual ornaments. This project is something that you can bring out year after year. Cost for 1 child and 1 adult, additional adults or children $25.00 each to a max of 2 additional participants. Includes all supplies and firing.

  • Ages: 4+
  • Cost: $40.00

Date: Sunday, December 1, 2019

  • Time: 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
  • Barcode: 351335

Museum: Family Holiday Card Making

Get ready for the Holidays by making your own cards as a family! Using a combination of modern materials and historic methods, you have the opportunity to create a collection of personalized cards. Try your hand at using the Museum’s 1910 printing press and create your own one-of-a-kind stamp to use to decorate future creations. Cost is for 1 child and 1 adult, additional adults or children are $15 each (max 2 additional).

  • Ages: 4+
  • Cost: $40.00

Date: Sunday, December 1, 2019

  • Time: 1 PM 3 PM
  • Barcode: 352326

Museum: Family Snowshoeing

The Museum provides the perfect place to spend time with your family while enjoying the Canadian Winter.  Each 2 hour session will include a basic introduction to snowshoeing, group activities/games and free time to explore the 25 acre Museum Grounds.  Snowshoes will be provided.  Participants will need to provide their own warm outdoor clothing, including winter boots.  Cost and registration is per person and all children under 18 must be accompanied by an adult.

  • Ages: 4+
  • Cost: $16.95
  • Time: 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 1

Date: Saturday, January 25

  • Barcode: 357054

Session 2

Date: Sunday, February 2

  • Barcode: 357055

Session 3

Date: Saturday, February 15

  • Barcode: 357056

Family Valentines: Matching Mugs

Show your love this Valentine’s Day with matching mugs! One big and one small, these mugs are perfect for sharing hot chocolate with your favourite person. Design, create and decorate your creations in our fun and exciting pottery studio! Cost for 1 child and 1 adult, additional adults or children $25.00 each to a max of 2 additional participants.  Includes all supplies and firing.

  • Ages: 4+
  • Cost: $50.00
  • Time: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Date: Sunday, February 9

  • Barcode: 356983