Agendas, Minutes & Staff Reports

NOTICE:  Committee of Adjustment (COA) meetings HAVE BEEN CANCELLED in the interim due to the ongoing situation relating to COVID-19 virus. Further information on applications which had been scheduled and how they will be addressed will be provided at a later date by staff to applicants and other relevant parties. You may contact COA staff at 905-477-7000 ext. 4721 or coa@markham.ca for further information.

Note: if there are accessibility related issues on accessing the files available here, do contact Committee of Adjustment (COA) staff at 905-477-7000 ext. 4721 or coa@markham.ca

Commencing November 14, 2019, drawings related to COA applications will be posted here.

Hearing Dates
Agenda
Minutes
Staff Reports
Drawings
March 18, 2020
Agenda

A.154.19-11 Worsley Court (deferred application)

A.015.20-123 Lawrence Pilkington Avenue
A.019.20-1 Kruger Road
A.020.20-20 Boynton Circle
A.022.20-78 Fred Varley Drive
A.027.20-32 Daffodil Avenue

A.154.19-11 Worsley Court (deferred application)

A.015.20-123 Lawrence Pilkington Avenue
A.019.20-1 Kruger Road
A.020.20-20 Boynton Circle
A.022.20-78 Fred Varley Drive
A.027.20-32 Daffodil Avenue
March 4, 2020
Agenda

B.11.19, A.72.19, A.73.19-11 Gleason Avenue (deferred application)
B.16.19-2900 Steeles Avenue East (deferred application)
A.126.19-69 Robinson Street (deferred application)

A.86.19-33 Rowe Court
A.010.20-148 Church Street
A.011.20-12 Bittersweet Street
A.013.20-95 Parkway Avenue
A.014.20-52 Glenbourne Park Drive
A.016.20-3155 Highway 7 East
B.001.20-19 Parkway Avenue
B.11.19, A.72.19, A.73.19-11 Gleason Avenue (deferred application)
B.16.19-2900 Steeles Avenue East (deferred application)
A.126.19-69 Robinson Street (deferred application)

A.86.19-33 Rowe Court
A.010.20-148 Church Street
A.011.20-12 Bittersweet Street
A.013.20-95 Parkway Avenue
A.014.20-52 Glenbourne Park Drive
A.016.20-3155 Highway 7 East
B.001.20-19 Parkway Avenue
February 19, 2020
Agenda
Minutes A.107.19-147 Fitzgerald Ave (deferred application)

A.148.19-42 Fonthill Boulveard
A.152.19-178 Krieghoff Avenue
A.02.20-109 Lawrence Pilkington Avenue
B.16.19-2900 Steeles Ave East
A.003.20-157 Krieghoff Avenue
A.005.20-121 Alfred Paterson Drive
B.28.19 and A.006.20-21 Lanor Court
A.007.29-25 Steele Valley Road
A.008.20-32 Billy Joel Crescent
A.009.20-1 Stone Mason Drive
A.107.19-147 Fitzgerald Avenue (deferred application)

A.148.19-42 Fonthill Boulevard
A.152.19-178 Krieghoff Avenue
A.002.20-109 Lawrence Pilkington Avenue
B.16.19-2900 Steeles Avenue East
A.003.20-157 Krieghoff Avenue
A.005.20-121 Alfred Paterson Drive
B.28.19-21 Lanor Court
A.006.20-21 Lanor Court
A.007.20-25 Steele Valley Road
A.008.20-32 Billy Joel Crescent
A.009.20-1 Stone Mason Drive

February 5, 2020 Agenda Minutes A.16.19 and A.151.19-105 and 107 Main Street
A.153.19-15 Almira Avenue
A.154.19-11 Worsley Court
A.155.19-130 Old Kennedy Road
A.156.19-164 Krieghoff Avenue
A.157.19-57 Laureleaf Road
A.158.19-139 Kenborough Court
A.159.19-1 Beech Street
A.31.19 and A.001.20-38 and 40 Lindcrest Manor
A.16.19 and A.151.19-105 and 107 Main Street
A.153.19-15 Almira Avenue
A.154.19-11 Worsley Court
A.155.19-130 Old Kennedy Road
A.156.19-164 Krieghoff Avenue
A.157.19-57 Laureleaf Road
A.158.19-139 Kenborough Court
A.159.19-1 Beech Street
A.31.19 and A.001.20-38 and 40 Lindcrest Manor
January 22, 2020 Agenda Minutes A.30.19-122 Chloe Crescent (deferred application)
A.32.19-14 Buttonfield Road (deferred application)
A.56.19-10 Cedearland Drive (deferred application)
A.115.19-52 Dove Lane (deferred application)

A.144.19-7 Willowgate Drive
A.146.19-126 Church Street
A.147.19-9833 Markham Road
A.149.19-35 Karachi Drive
A.150.19-8333 Kennedy Road
B.27.19-28 Aileen Road
A.142.19-10 Dryden Court
A.99.19-120 Doncaster Avenue

A.30.19-122 Chloe Crescent
A.32.19-14 Buttonfield Road
A.56.19-10 Cedarland Drive
A.115.19-52 Dove Lane
A.99.19-120 Doncaster Avenue
A.142.19-10 Dryden Court
A.144.19-7 Willowgate Drive
A.146.19-126 Church Street
A.147.19-9833 Markham Road
A.149.19-35 Karachi Drive
A.150.19-8333 Kennedy Road
B.27.19-28 Aileen Road
December 11, 2019 Agenda Minutes A.81.19-3 Sunflower Court (old business)
A.106.19-36 Lady Fern Drive (old business)

A.123.19-7850 Woodbine Avenue
A.124.19-1 Tuscay Court
A.125.19-19 Wildrose Crescent
A.126.19-69 Robinson Street
A.128.19-8 Hamilton Hall Drive
A.129.19-8 Rycroft Drive
A.131.19 to A.141.19-271 to 357 William Forster Road
A.145.19-91 Anderson Avenue
A.130.19-28 Hemingway Crescent


A.81.19-3 Sunflower Court
A.106.19-36 Lady Fern Drive
A.123.19-7850 Woodbine Avenue
A.124.19-1 Tuscay Court
A.125.19-19 Wildrose Crescent
A.126.19-69 Robinson Street
A.128.19-8 Hamilton Hall Drive
A.129.19-8 Rycroft Drive
A.130.19-28 Hemingway Crescent
A.131.19 to A.141.19-271 to 357 William Forster Road
A.145.19-91 Anderson Avenue
November 27, 2019 Agenda Minutes A.06.18-15 Wales Avenue (old business)
A.92.19-28 Church Street (old business)

A.113.19-4138 7 Hwy E
A.114.19-1211 Denison St
A.115.19-52 Dove Ln
A.121.19-32 Fred Varley Dr
A.122.19-22 Parkway Ave
A.127.19-1271 Denison St
A.112.19-123 Main St
B.17.19 and A.102.19-4294-4310 19th Ave

A.06.18-15 Wales Avenue
A.92.19-28 Church Street
A.113.19-4138 7 Highway East
A.114.19-1211 Denison Street
A.115.19-52 Dove Lane
A.121.19-32 Fred Varley Drive
A.122.19-22 Parkway Avenue
A.127.19-1271 Denison Street
A.112.19-123 Main Street
B.17.19 and A.102.19-4294-4310 19th Avenue
November 13, 2019 Agenda Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.95.19-168 Old Kennedy Road
A.156.18-14th Avenue

New Business
A.15.18-8 Elspeth Place
B.15.19 and A.93.19-34 Main Street
A.105.19-272 Main Street North
A.107.19-147 Fitzgerald Avenue
A.108.19-419 Elson Street
A.111.19-47 Barlow Road
B.20.19-20 Grandview Boulevard
A.106.19-36 Lady Fern Drive
A.106.19-36 Lady Fern Drive--revised memo

A.107.19-79 Green Lane

October 23, 2019
Agenda
Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.82.19-6 Tollesbury Place

New Business
A.94.19-81 Telson Road
A.98.19-110 and 160 Cochrane Drive
A.101.19-51 Sprucewood Drive
A.103.19-48 Grandview Avenue
A.92.19-28 Church Street
A.97.19-275 Highglen Ave
A.100.19-7725 Markham Rd

October 9, 2019
Agenda
Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.78.19-430 Cochrane Drive

New Business
A.90.19-26 The Bridle Trail
A.91.19-46 German Mills Road
A.96.19-200 Coppard Avenue

September 25, 2019 Agenda Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.06.18-15 Wales Avenue

New Business
A.88.19-1 Sunflower Court
A.89.19-68 Poinsetta Drive
A.84.19-5328 Hwy 7 E

September 11, 2019 Agenda Minutes A.30.19-122 Chloe Crescent
A.81.19-3 Sunflower Court
A.83.19-123 Smoothwater Terrace
A.82.19-6 Tollesbury Place

August 28, 2019 Agenda Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.67.19-115 Senator Reesors Drive

New Business
A.32.19-14 Buttonfield Road
B.11.19, A.72.19 and A.73.19-11 Gleason Avenue
A.77.19-43 Rougecrest Avenue
A.78.19-430 Cochrane Drive
A.79.19-16 Wickson Street
A.80.19-7 Spangler Road

August 7, 2019 Agenda Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.36.19-284 Main Street North
A.67.19-115 Senator Reesor's Drive

New Business

B.10.19, A.61.19 and A.62.19-4134 16th Avenue
A.70.19-33 Roy Rainey Avenue
A.71.19-21 Personna Boulevard
A.76.19-28 Carolwood Crescent

July 24, 2019
Agenda
Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.183.18-85 Steelcase Road East
A.27.19-107 Wootten Way North
A.54.19-31 Spanhouse Crescent
A.156.18-14th Avenue

New Business
A.63.19-20 Steele Valley Road
A.64.19-18 Sunnyside Hill Road
A.65.19-26 Hawkridge Avenue
A.66.19-12 Paradise Avenue
A.67.19-115 Senator Reesor's Drive
A.68.19-17 Ida Street
A.69.19-112 Robinson Street
A.36.19-284 Main Street North
A.60.19-10 Talisman Crescent

July 10, 2019 Agenda Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.06.18-15 Wales Avenue
A.148.18-109 Milliken Meadows Drive

New Business
A.56.19-10 Cedarland Drive
A.57.19-3693 Elgin Mills Road East
A.58.19-114 Cynthia Jean Street
A.59.19-20 Pheasant Valley Court

June 26, 2019 Agenda Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.34.19-15 Francesco Court

New Business

A.50.19-15 Galsworthy Drive
A.51.19 and A.52.19-8 and 6 Sam Priestley Avenue
A.53.19-11 Princess Street
A.54.19-31 Spanhouse Crescent
A.55.19-38 Swansea Road
A.49.19-59 George Street
B.01.19-68 Sprucewood Drive
A.48.19-40 Albert Street

June 12, 2019 Agenda Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.19.19-70 Chant Crescent
A.22.19-12 Sir Constantine Drive
A.26.19-24 Almond Avenue
A.28.19-8330 Woodbine Avenue

New Business
A.45.19-46 Batchford Crescent
B.07.19 and B.08.19-9900 Markham Road and 1210 Castlemore Avenue
A.47.19-3600 Steeles Avenue East

May 29, 2019 Agenda Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.107.18-63 Peter Street
A.20.19-28 Abercorn Road

New Business
B.23.18 and B.09.19-15 and 23 Noble Street
A.37.19-15 Bewell Drive
A.38.19-112 Highland Park Boulevard
A.40.19-63 Fonthill Boulevard
A.42.19-7 Highway East
A.43.19-89 Woodward Avenue
A.44.19-30 Rothsay Road
A.39.19-20 Stone Jug Avenue

May 8, 2019 Agenda Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.107.18-63 Peter Street
A.24.19-4 Sunflower Court

New Business
A.15.19-5 Balsam Street
A.27.19-107 Wootten Way North
A.34.19-15 Francesco Court
A.35.19-1 Beech Street
B.06.19-NW DCP-Copper Creek Drive
A.33.19-5440 16th Avenue

April 24, 2019
Agenda
Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.134.18 – 127 Sherwood Forest Drive
A.168.18 – 9 Lincoln Green Drive

New Business

A.29.18 – 48 Eton Street
A.28.19 – 8330 Woodbine Ave

April 10, 2019
Agenda
Minutes Old Business (deferred items)
A.06.18 – 15 Wales Avenue
A.169.18 – 3 Jonquil Crescent
A.02.19 – 38 Galsworthy Drive

New Business
A.22.19 – 12 Sir Constantine Drive
A.23.19 – 7495 Birchmount Road
A.24.19 – 4 Sunflower Crescent
A.25.19 – 62 Summerlea Street
A.26.19 – 24 Almond Avenue


March 27, 2019
Agenda
Minutes
Old Business (deferred items)
A.155.18 – 44 Gainsville Avenue
A.168.18 – 9 Lincoln Green Drive
A.06.19 – 25 Talisman Crescent

New Business
A.129.17 – 1 Markham Street
A.177.18 – 33 Joseph Street
A.17.19 – 28 Honeybourne Crescent
A.18.19 – 33 Eureka Street
A.19.19 – 70 Chant Crescent
A.20.19 – 28 Abercorn Road
A.21.19 – 14 Worsley Court
B.04.19 and B.05.19 – 34 and 28 Main Street


March 13, 2019
Agenda
Minutes
Old Business (deferred items)
A.112.17 – 104 Glen Cameron Road
A.71.18 – 57 Hawkridge Avenue
A.169.18 – 3 Jonquil Crescent
A.178.18 – 25 Galsworthy Drive
A.03.19 – 154 Ramona Boulevard
A.05.19 – 175 Main Street North

New Business
A.110.18 – 41 Church Street
A.01.19 – 62 Sherwood Forest Drive
A.02.19 – 38 Galsworthy Drive
A.12.19 – 7 Heritage Corners Lane
A.13.19 – 1 Florelle Drive
A.14.19 – 7025 Markham Road
B.02.19 – Langstaff Road and Essex Road


February 20, 2019
Agenda
Minutes
Old Business (deferred items)
A.167.18 – 41 Hawkridge Avenue

New Business
A.05.19 – 175 Main Street North
A.06.19 – 25 Talisman Crescent
A.07.19 – 127 Smoothwater Terrace
A.08.19 – 45 Wildrose Crescent
A.09.19 – 80 Allstate Parkway
A.10.19 – 96 Briarwood Road
A.11.19 – 39 Artisan Trail
A.155.18 - 44 Gainsville Ave

February 6, 2019
Agenda
Minutes

Old Business (deferred items)
A.172.18 – 8570 Woodbine Avenue

New Business
A.133.18 – 62 Cobbler Crescent
B.24.18, A.179.18 and A.180.18 – 8 Hughson Drive
B.25.18 – 27 Hughson Drive
A.182.18 – 5 Emily Carr Street
A.183.18 – 85 Steelcase Road East
A.03.19 – 154 Ramona Boulevard
A.04.19 – 32 Shady Lane Crescent


January 23, 2019
Agenda
Minutes
Old Business (deferred items)
A.154.18 – 24 Windridge Drive
A.167.18 – 41 Hawkridge Avenue
A.168.18 – 9 Lincoln Green Drive
A.128.18 – 41 Lillian Avenue
A.170.18 – 100 Carlton Road

New Business
A.171.18 – 46 Woodward Avenue
A.172.18 – 8570 Woodbine Avenue
A.173.18 – 31 Jeremy Drive
A.174.18 – 155 Fitzgerald Avenue
A.153.18 – 91 Anderson Avenue
A.175.18 – 37 Chumleigh Crescent
A.178.18 – 25 Galsworthy Drive
A.176.18 – 3265 Highway 7 East
A.181.18 – 3500 Steeles Avenue East

December 12, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
Old Business (deferred items)
A.128.18 — 41 Lillian Avenue
A.163.18 — 145 Main Street Unionville

New Business
B.16.18 — 65 Joseph Street
A.169.18 — 3 Jonquil Crescent
A.170.18 — 100 Carlton Road
B.17.18 and A.160.18 — 14 Mill Street
B.18.18 and A.161.18 — 16 Mill Street
B.19.18 — 20 Mill Street
A.152.18 — 404 Manhattan Drive
B.20.18, A.164.18, A.165.18 and A.166.18 — Anderson Avenue
B.21.18 and B.22.18 — 9390 Woodbine Avenue

November 28, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
Old Business (deferred items)
A.135.18 — 7020 Warden Avenue

New Business
A.156.18 — 14th Avenue
A.159.18 — 23 Morgan Avenue
B.13.18, A.136.18 and A.137.18 — 46 Hughson Drive
A.132.18 — South Park Road
A.163.18 — 145 Main Street Unionville
A.162.18 — 2 Brookfield Court
A.167.18 — 41 Hawkridge Avenue
A.168.18 — 9 Lincoln Green Drive
B.10.18, A.143.18, and A.144.18 — 9 Milne Lane

November 14, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
Old Business (deferred items)
A.91.18 — 22 Rouge Street
A.71.18 — 57 Hawkridge Avenue
A.135.18 — 7020 Warden Avenue

New Business

B.12.18 — 17 George Street
A.121.18 — 40 Albert Street
A.151.18 — 6 Houghton Boulevard
A.157.18 — 48 Proctor Avenue
A.154.18 — 24 Windridge Drive

October 24, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
Old Business (deferred items)
A.141.18 — 24 Loweswater Avenue
A.06.18 — 15 Wales Avenue
A.134.18 — 127 Sherwood Forest Drive
A.60.18 — 28 Lavron Court

New Business
B.15.18 — 4 Oakcrest Avenue
A.131.18 — 7380 McCowan Road
A.142.18 —  160 Henderson Avenue
A.145.18 — 52 Fred Varley Drive
A.148.18 — 109 Milliken Meadows Drive
A.149.18 — 5 Spirea Court
A.150.18 — 226 Church Street

October 10, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
Old Business (deferred items)
A.115.11 — 4350 Steeles Avenue East
A.116.18 — 137 Sherwood Forest Drive
A.119.18 — 23 Washington Street
A.115.18 — 100 Renfrew Drive

New Business
B.11.18 — 4671 14th Avenue
A.107.18 — 63 Peter Street
A.138.18 — 76 Walkerton Drive
A.139.18 — 39 Wild Cherry Lane
A.134.18 — 127 Sherwood Forest Drive
A.141.18—24 Loweswater Avenue

*Note: Minor Variance A.134.18, 127 Sherwood Forest Drive, is being deferred to October 24 COA meeting.

September 26, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
Old Business (deferred items)
A.27.18 — 7 Brightbay Crescent
A.92.18 — 14 Townley Avenue
B.08.18, A.101.18 and A.102.18 — 11 Ovida Boulevard

New Business
A.130.18 -2 La Tache Crescent
A.91.18 — 22 Rouge Street
A.135.18 — 7020 Warden Avenue
B.06.18, A.93.18 and A.94.18 — 26 Poinsetta Drive
A.128.18 — 41 Lillian Avenue
A.129.18 — 49 Pomander Road
B.12.17 and A.71.17 — 5474 19th Avenue

September 12, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
Old Business (deferred items)
A.62.18 — 12 Savannah Crescent
B.25.16, A.181.16 and A.182.16 — 1 Station Street
A.97.18 — 219 The Meadows Avenue

New Business
A.122.18 — 1 Valleyview Road
A.120.18 — 86 Emmeloord Crescent
A.63.18 — 2 Peter Street
B.09.18 — 28 Aileen Road
A.123.18 — 392 John Street
A.125.18, A.126.18 and A.127.18 — 96 Mohandas Drive and 30 Reddington Road
A.71.18 — 57 Hawkridge Avenue
A.118.18 — 46 Timbermill Crescent

August 29, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
New Business (no deferred items)
A.99.18 — 22 Markhaven Road
A.116.18 — 137 Sherwood Forest Drive
A.106.18 — 198 Elson Street
A.112.18 — 15 Allstate Parkway
A.113.18 — 340 Main Street North
A.114.18 — 82 Apricot Street
A.56.18 -209 Donald Sim Avenue
A.117.18 — 3 Ovida Boulevard
A.115.18 — 100 Renfrew Drive

August 8, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
A.108.18
A.66.18
A.72.18
A.111.18
A.97.18
B.07.18, A.95.18 & A.96.18
A.105.18
B.08.18, A.101.18 & A.102.18

July 25, 2018
Agenda Minutes
A.92.18
A.98.18
A.76.18
A.77.18
A.78.18
A.100.18
A.17.18
A.103.18
A.75.18
A.79.18
A.80.18
B.36.17, A.185.17 & A.186.17

July 11, 2018
Agenda Minutes
A.74.18
A.180.17
A.70.18
A.72.18
A.184.17
A.45.18
A.90.18
A.57.18
A.60.18
A.66.18

June 27, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
A.142.16
A.68.18
A.69.18
A.48.18
A.51.18
A.64.18
A.65.18
B.04.18
A.55.18
A.61.18
A.73.18
B.25.16, A.181.16 & A.182.16
A.58.18

June 13, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
A.58.18
B.36.17, A.185.17 & A.186.17
A.62.18
A.60.18
A.49.18
A.57.18
A.64.18
A.67.18
A.25.18
A.52.18
A.59.18

May 30, 2018
Agenda Minutes
A.22.18
A.37.18
A.40.18
A.42.18
A.45.18
A.46.18
A.49.18
A.50.18
B.29.17 & A.154.17
A.19.18
A.47.18
A.33.18
B.03.18
A.53.18 & A.54.18

May 9, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
A.02.18
A.34.18
A.35.18
A.36.18
A.38.18
A.41.18
A.43.18
A.44.18
B.02.18
A.17.18
A.37.18
A.39.18
A.40.18
A.46.18
A.42.18

April 25, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
A.29,18
B.28.17, A.147.17 and A.148.17

April 11, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
A/22/18
A/27/18
A/28/18
A/30/18
A/31/18
A/32/18
A/39/17
A/136/17

March 28, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
A/171/17
A/175/17
B/01/18
A/172/17
A/177/17
A/21/18
A/24/18

March 14, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
A/180/17
A/187/17
A/188/17
A/02/18
B/08/17
B/20/17, A/14/18
B/30/17, A/182/17, A/20/18
B/34/17 & B/35/17
A/39/17
A/06/18
A/09/18
A/11/18
A/12/18
A/16/18

February 21, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
A/84/16
B/30/17 & A/182/17
B/31/17 & B/32/17
A/160/17
A/171/17
A/171/17 (Addendum)
A/175/17
A/184/17
A/01/18
A/02/18
A/03/18
A/05/18
A/07/18
A/08/18
A/10/18
A/13/18

A/188/17
(Deferred - Report not available)

February 7, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
A/165/16
A/139/17
A/143/17
B/29/17, A/153/17 & A/154/17
B/37/17 & B/38/17
A/173/17
A/174/17
A/176/17
A/178/17
A/183/17

A/175/17 & A/180/17
(Deferred - Report not available)

January 24, 2018
Agenda
Minutes
A/120/17
A/132/17
A/133/17
A/149/17
A/151/17
A/155/17
A/156/17
A/157/17
A/159/17
A/161-166/17
A/167/17
A/168/17
A/170/17
A/179/17
A/181/17